Ruling Request No. 2025-01
[…] Laws § 44-18-13. “‘Sales price’ applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise….” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-12(a).
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-16 defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses” and “includes…prewritten computer software.”
Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-25, all gross receipts are presumed to be subject to sales and use tax “until the contrary is established to the satisfaction of the tax administrator. The burden of proving to the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale and the purchaser, unless the person who makes the sale takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the purchase was for resale.”
Taxpayers claiming statutory tax benefits must demonstrate not only that a tax exemption or deduction exists but that they clearly and unequivocally come within the ambit of its provisions. Cookson v. Clark, 610 A.2d 1095, 1098 (R.I. 1992); R.I. Lithograph Corp. v.