Ruling Request No. 2025-01
[…] Laws § 44-18-21. A “retailer” under the Sales and Use Tax is defined as “[e]very person engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” but specifically includes others within the statutory definition of a retailer. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-15(a)(1).
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44‑18‑7.3 defines “services” as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee…which activities involve the performance of a service in this state as distinguished from selling property.” The services set forth in § 44‑18‑7.3 are subject to sales and use taxes.
For purposes of computing the tax, a retailer’s “gross receipts” are “the total amount of the sale price, as defined in § 44-18-12…of the retail sales of retailers.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-13. “‘Sales price’ applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise….” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-12(a).
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-16 defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses” and “includes…prewritten computer software.”
Under R.I. Gen.