Ruling Request No. 2025-01
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18.
2. Taxpayer sells a subscription to ancestral and health history reports that analyze customers’ DNA data from saliva samples. Customers provide a saliva sample to Taxpayer via a kit that Taxpayer mails to its customers. Based on the information provided, Taxpayer sells access to software that allows customers to access ancestral and health history reports online. It is clear that Taxpayer sells access to “a set of coded instructions designed to cause a ‘computer’ or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(g)(ii). Taxpayer could not share the ancestral and health history information with its clients if the product were not computer software. Such software also meets the definition of prewritten computer software since it “is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser…” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(g)(vi). There are no facts indicating that such software is customizable.
The software at issue is vendor-hosted as it “is accessed through the internet and/or a vendor-hosted server regardless of whether the access is permanent or temporary and regardless of whether any downloading occurs.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-71(g)(vii). The key feature of the product is Taxpayer’s website that allows Taxpayer’s clients to view data and reports per their subscription. For this reason, the product is vendor-hosted prewritten computer software.