Ruling Request No. 2025-01
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20(a). “Use” is defined by R.I. General Laws § 44‑18‑10 as “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property…”The use tax is a complement to the sales tax, the purpose of which is to prevent tax avoidance and prevent an unfair burden being placed upon local retailers who must compete with retailers in other states who are exempt from the sales tax. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. v. Norberg, 369 A.2d 1101, 1106 (R.I. 1977). Collectively, the two taxes are referred to as the Sales and Use Tax.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7 specifically defines the term “sales.” In section (1) of the statute, “sales” means “[a]ny transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration. ‘Transfer of possession,’ ’lease,’ or ‘rental’ includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter.” Other transactions also defined as sales include “(15) The sale, storage, use, or other consumption of vendor-hosted prewritten computer software as defined in § 44-18-7.1(g)(vii)…For the purposes of subsections (14) through (16) above, ‘sale’ includes, but is not limited to, any license, lease,