Ruling Request No. 2025-01
[…] Other transactions also defined as sales include “(15) The sale, storage, use, or other consumption of vendor-hosted prewritten computer software as defined in § 44-18-7.1(g)(vii)…For the purposes of subsections (14) through (16) above, ‘sale’ includes, but is not limited to, any license, lease, or rental of the products enumerated in those subsections.”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(c) defines a “bundled transaction” as “the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where (1) The products are otherwise distinct and identifiable, and (2) The products are sold for one non-itemized price.”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(g)(ii) defines the term “computer software” as “a set of coded instructions designed to cause a ‘computer’ or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(g)(vi) defines “prewritten computer software” as any “computer software…that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser…‘Prewritten computer software’…that is modified or enhanced…to the specifications of a specific purchaser, remains ‘prewritten computer software…’” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(g)(vii) defines “vendor-hosted prewritten computer software” as “prewritten computer software that is accessed through the internet and/or a vendor-hosted server regardless of whether the access is permanent or temporary and regardless of whether any downloading occurs.”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(z)(i)(G)(1) excludes from the broader category of telecommunications services “data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information…”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.3(a) defines “services” as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve the performance of a service in this state as distinguished from selling property.”