Ruling Request No. 2025-01
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(z)(i)(G)(1) excludes from the broader category of telecommunications services “data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information…”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.3(a) defines “services” as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve the performance of a service in this state as distinguished from selling property.”
The obligation to charge, collect, and remit the sales tax to the Tax Division is upon retailers, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-18-18 and 44-18-19, and the obligation to declare and pay the use tax on untaxed purchases that were taxable, is upon the consumer, pursuant to R.I. Gen.