The obligation to charge, collect, and remit the sales tax to the Tax Division is upon retailers, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-18-18 and 44-18-19, and the obligation to declare and pay the use tax on untaxed purchases that were taxable, is upon the consumer, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-21. A “retailer” under the Sales and Use Tax is defined as “[e]very person engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” but specifically includes others within the statutory definition of a retailer. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-15(a)(1). In addition to all other taxes and fees, R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18.1 levies and imposes a one percent (1%) local meals and beverage tax on all sales of meals and/or beverages in Rhode Island in or from an eating and/or drinking establishment. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18.1(a). An “‘[e]ating and/or drinking establishment’ means and includes restaurants, bars, taverns, lounges, cafeterias, lunch counters…food-and-drink concessions…lunch carts, mobile canteens and other similar vehicles, and other like places of business which furnish or provide facilities for immediate consumption of food at tables, chairs, or, counters or from trays, plates, cups, or other tableware….” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18.1(c)(2). A “meal” is defined as “any prepared food or beverage offered or held out for sale by an eating and/or drinking establishment for the purpose of being consumed by any person to satisfy the appetite and that is ready for immediate consumption.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18.1(c)(3). Further, “[a]ll such food and beverage, unless specifically exempted or excluded herein shall be included, whether intended to be consumed on the seller’s premises or elsewhere, whether designated as breakfast, lunch, snack, dinner, supper, or by some other name, and without regard to the manner, time, or place of service.” Id. Rhode Island Regulation 280-RICR-20-70-4 further provides for the taxability of meal services. Discussion Based on the facts provided, all standard charges for the entertainment services alone are not taxable since they are listed separately from any food or beverage charge.