R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20(a). The use tax is a complement to the sales tax, the purpose of which is to prevent tax avoidance and prevent an unfair burden being placed upon local retailers who must compete with retailers in other states who are exempt from the sales tax. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. v. Norberg, 369 A.2d 1101, 1106 (R.I. 1977). Collectively, the two taxes are referred to as the Sales and Use Tax. For purposes of computing the tax, a retailer’s “gross receipts” are “the total amount of the sale price, as defined in § 44-18-12…of the retail sales of retailers.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-13. “‘Sales price’ applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise….” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-12(a). The obligation to charge, collect, and remit the sales tax to the Tax Division is upon retailers, pursuant to R.I. Gen.