Discussion Based on the facts provided, all standard charges for the entertainment services alone are not taxable since they are listed separately from any food or beverage charge. See 280-RICR-20-70-4.7(A)(11) ("[c]over charge when admittance to a facility is the only thing received (if cover charge includes a meal or beverage it is subject to tax)"). If, however, any ticket price included meals or beverages, then the total ticket price would be subject to both the 7% sales tax and the 1% meals and beverages tax. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(4) (defining "sales" as "[t]he furnishing, preparing, or serving for consideration of food, meals, or drinks, including any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other charge in connection therewith."). The sale of meals and beverages is subject to the 7% sales tax and the 1% meals and beverage tax.