cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following: (i) The seller’s cost of the property sold; (ii) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller; (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges; (iv) Delivery charges, as defined in § 44-18-7.1(i); (v) Credit for any trade-in, as determined by state law; or (vi) The amount charged for services, as defined in § 44-18-7.3. Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-25, all gross receipts are presumed to be subject to sales and use tax “until the contrary is established to the satisfaction of the tax administrator. The burden of proving to the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale and the purchaser, unless the person who makes the sale takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the purchase was for resale.” Taxpayers claiming statutory tax benefits must demonstrate not only that a tax exemption or deduction exists but that they clearly and unequivocally come within the ambit of its provisions. Cookson v. Clark, 610 A.2d 1095, 1098 (R.I. 1992); R.I. Lithograph Corp. v.