Tangible personal property is defined as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-16. Tangible personal property “includes . . . prewritten computer software.” Id. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines “sale at retail” as “any sale, lease, or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, vendor-hosted prewritten computer software, specified digital products, or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3 for any purpose other than resale, sublease, or subrent in the regular course of business.” Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(1), the term “sales” means and includes “[a]ny transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for consideration. ‘Transfer of possession,’ ‘lease,’ or ‘rental’ includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter.” Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(14) the term “sales” also includes “[t]he sale, storage, use, or other consumption of prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave as defined in § 44-18-7.1(g)(v).” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(v) states that “‘[l]oad and leave’ means delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.” Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(15), the term “sales” also includes “[t]he sale, storage, use, or other consumption of vendor-hosted prewritten computer software as defined in § 44-18-7.1(g)(vii).” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(g)(vii) reads “‘[v]endor-hosted prewritten computer software’ means prewritten computer software that is accessed through the internet and/or a vendor-hosted server regardless of whether the access is permanent or temporary and regardless of whether any downloading occurs.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(9)(i) includes within the definition of “sales” “[t]he furnishing for consideration of intrastate, interstate, and international telecommunications service sourced in this state in accordance with §§ 44-18.1-15 and 44-18.1-16 and all ancillary services, and any maintenance services of telecommunication equipment other than as provided for in § 44-18-12(b)(ii).” R.I. Gen.