Ruling Request No. 2021-01
[…] Alternatively, if a rule of reasonable approximation may apply, the Taxpayer requests a ruling that revenue from the Retail Pharmacy Cases and the Call Center Cases should be sourced based upon the state-by-state distribution of fees paid to Network retail pharmacies or call centers, depending on the revenue stream, because the distribution of fees reflects the place where the Patient receives the Services. 

Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law

Since January 1, 2015, R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-11-2 has imposed a tax equal to seven percent (7%) of net income on each corporation.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-11-1(c)(4) defines a corporation as “every corporation, joint-stock company, or association, wherever incorporated…deriving any income from sources within this state or engaging in any activities or transactions within this state for the purpose of profit or gain, whether or not an office or place of business is maintained in this state, or whether or not the income, activities, or transactions are connected with intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce…”, with the exception of certain entities that do not apply here.