Ruling Request No. 2021-01
[…] Laws § 44-11-14(b).  These receipts include “[g]ross income from the performance of services where the recipient of the service receives all of the benefit of the service in this state” (§ 44-11-14(b)(1)(ii)) and “[g]ross income from all other receipts within the state” (§ 44-11-14(b)(1)(vi)).  “If the recipient of the service receives some of the benefit of the service in this state, gross income which shall be included in the numerator of the apportionment factor in proportion to the extent the recipient receives benefit of the service in this state…”  § 44-11-14(b)(1)(ii). 

To determine the net income for a C corporation that is not part of a combined group, “the total reported net income of the C corporation is multiplied by the C corporation’s apportionment percentage…the corporation’s sales factor.”  280-RICR-20-25-9.8(C).