There were contractual agreements between the rental companies and the federal government that required the rental companies to have available a set number of automobiles for lease to government employees who were on official business. The taxpayers argued that since the federal government reimbursed the employees for their purchases, the transactions were exempt from state tax for sales to the federal government under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-31 (“There shall be exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the gross receipts from any sale of any tangible personal property to the United States, its agencies and instrumentalities.”). The Rhode Island Supreme Court looked to the “legal incidence test”, which requires a determination of who is the purchaser on whom the ultimate burden of the tax will fall.