Within Taxpayer’s accounting system, each order, invoice, payment, and reimbursement is recorded to a subaccount attributable to a specific LEA. In accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, Taxpayer records the payment as a cost of goods sold and records the reimbursements as gross receipts. Ruling requested Based on the facts provided, whether Taxpayer’s purchases of supply items are subject to the Rhode Island Sales and Use Tax Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18 imposes a sales tax on all “sales at retail” in Rhode Island. The state also imposes a use tax under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20 “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines “retail sales” or “sale at retail” as “any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen.