The taxpayer, a contractor, leased four (4) tugboats and four (4) scows to use during its dredging operations to deepen the Providence River’s navigable channel. Three (3) of the tugboats were manned by masters and crews provided by their respective lessors while the fourth tugboat was operated by taxpayer’s own personnel. The taxpayer argued that it did not have sufficient control over the three (3) lessor-manned tugs to constitute a taxable use. The Court disagreed with the taxpayer and looked to the definition of “use” under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-10 as “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property.” (Emphasis added.) Since taxpayer’s employees would direct the lessor-manned tugboats as to where and when to pick up scows, the Court found that taxpayer exercised sufficient control over the tugboats to be a taxable use of the leased property. R.I. Gen.