R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30(3) provides that gross receipts from the following are exempt from Rhode Island sales and use tax: “From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of meals served by public, private, or parochial schools, school districts, colleges, universities, student organizations, and parent-teacher associations to the students or teachers of a school, college, or university whether the meals are served by the educational institutions or by a food service or management entity under contract to the educational institutions.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30(8) further exempts sales to political subdivisions within the state: “From the sale to, and from the storage, use, or other consumption by, this state, any city, town, district, or other political subdivision of this state.” Discussion Taxpayer argues that its purchases of supplies on behalf of the LEAs are exempt because it acted as an agent on behalf of the exempt LEAs or, alternatively, because the purchases were non-taxable sales for resale.