Taxpayer requests a declaratory ruling on its potential Rhode Island Sales & Use Tax obligations in connection with this transaction. Ruling requested Based on the facts provided, whether (1) receipt and ownership of the vessel, (2) its lease of the vessel to the Lessees, (3) its receipt of payments under the Lease, and (4) its potential sale of the vessel to the Lessees are exempt from the Sales & Use Tax by R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30(48). Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18 imposes a sales tax on all “sales at retail” in Rhode Island. Alternatively, the state imposes a use tax under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20 “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines “retail sales” or “sale at retail” as “any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen.