It is the Taxpayer’s stated intent that access to Premium Content (including news, videos, sports, educational items, and interactive games) is ancillary to the true purpose of the Device as part of Taxpayer’s established point of sale order and payment system. Ruling requested Based on the facts provided, whether Vendor’s sale of the Devices to Taxpayer and Taxpayer’s sale of Premium Content to its customers are subject to sales and use tax. Also, whether Vendor must register and collect the tax on its sales to Taxpayer. Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18 imposes a sales tax on all “sales at retail” in Rhode Island. Alternatively, the state imposes a use tax under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20 “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines “retail sales” or “sale at retail” as “any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen.