Laws § 44-18-8 defines “retail sales” or “sale at retail” as “any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.3 for any purpose other than resale, sublease or subrent in the regular course of business.” Rule 7 of Regulation 12-62 reinforces the taxability of the receipts or proceeds derived from the rental or lease of tangible personal property. Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(1), the term “sales” means and includes “any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration. ‘Transfer of possession’, ‘lease’, or ‘rental’ includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter.” Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(4), “sales” also includes “[t]he furnishing, preparing, or serving for consideration of food, meals, or drinks, including any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other charge in connection therewith.” Rule 9(A) of Regulation 09-59 reiterates that entertainment charges in connection with the service of meals and drinks are subject to sales and use tax. Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-25, all gross receipts are presumed to be taxable until the taxpayer proves otherwise to the Tax Administrator.