Question 4: If a single Premium Content fee is charged for unlimited access to games stored on the Device and unlimited access to current news events and social media, how will the Division view this charge? Response 3 & 4: Rhode Island does not have a transaction privilege tax. Its closest equivalent is the Sales & Use Tax discussed previously. Fees for unlimited access to games stored on the Device, unlimited access to current news events and social media, and songs are subject to Rhode Island sales tax. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(4) includes in the definition of “sales” “[t]he furnishing, preparing, or serving for consideration of food, meals, or drinks, including any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other charge in connection therewith.” (Emphasis added.) Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18, all sales at retail are subject to sales tax. Premium Content fees are charges connected to the furnishing, preparing, and serving of food, meals, or drinks and are therefore subject to Rhode Island sales tax.