If the sales tax does not apply, the state imposes a use tax under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20 "on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines "retail sales" or "sale at retail" as "any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.3 for any purpose other than resale, sublease or subrent in the regular course of business." Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(1), the term "sales" means and includes "any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration. ‘Transfer of possession', ‘lease', or ‘rental' includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-16 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. ‘Tangible personal property' includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software." Per R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(14), the term "sales" also includes "the sale, storage, use or other consumption of prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave as defined in paragraph 44-18-7.1(v)."