Laws § 44-18.1-1 et seq. and Regulation SST 13-01. 3 Rule 7(3) of Regulation SU 11-25 exempts transactions for software that is hosted on the vendor's equipment for customer access under an existing agreement where no prewritten computer software is downloaded. Unlike tangible personal property, services are generally nontaxable unless they are specifically enumerated by statute. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(16) defines "sales" as "the furnishing of services in this state as defined in § 44-18-7.3." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.3 provides a list of taxable services that include taxicab and limousine services, other road transportation services (e.g., charter bus service), pet care services (except veterinary and testing laboratories services), and room reseller services. Regulation SU 87-77 exempts occupational and professional services from sales and use tax. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(9)(i) further defines sales as "the furnishing for consideration of intrastate, interstate and international telecommunications service sourced in this state in accordance with subsections 44-18.1(15) and (16) and all ancillary services, any maintenance services of telecommunication equipment other than as provided for in subdivision 44-18-12(b)(ii)." "‘Telecommunications service' means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points.