Retrieving data – When a customer requests that her data be copied or transferred from Taxpayer's service back to her own origin servers, a fee will apply. Ruling requested Based on the facts provided, Taxpayer's Storage Service, Computing Service with an Open Source Instance, Computing Service with a Third Party Instance, and Data Transfer fee are not subject to Rhode Island sales tax. Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law I. Tangible Personal Property and Services R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18 imposes a sales tax on all "sales at retail" in Rhode Island. If the sales tax does not apply, the state imposes a use tax under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20 "on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines "retail sales" or "sale at retail" as "any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen.