Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] There is no evidence that video games and in-game content are inconsequential as a Product benefit. To exempt Product from sales and use tax would create an inequity in state tax administration where tax is collected on those items for some retailers but not for others. For these reasons, Product is most appropriately considered a bundled transaction that is subject to Rhode Island sales and use tax.

V. Free Trial

The free one-month trial subscription of Product is not subject to sales and use tax because no consideration is paid for that transaction. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(1) defines “sales” as “any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration.” (Emphasis added.) Since customers do not pay Taxpayer for the free one-month Product trial subscription, no sales and use tax is owed.

 

Ruling