Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] However, although Product’s fee could be characterized as a nontaxable membership fee, it is more accurately described as a bundled transaction, as discussed in the next section.  

IV. Bundled Transactions

A. Statutory Definition

Product is ultimately a bundled transaction whose real object is ready access to one or more enumerated benefits, some of which are taxable, for no additional consideration. Product fits the definition of a bundled transaction under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(c). As noted earlier, the statute defines a bundled transaction as “the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where (1) the products are otherwise distinct and identifiable, and (2) the products are sold for one non-itemized price.”

Here, Product is a bundle of goods, services, and other benefits that Taxpayer’s Ruling Request indicates are distinct and identifiable and sold for one non-itemized price.