Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] Prewritten computer software is considered tangible personal property under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-16 and is taxable whether delivered electronically or by load and leave per R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-18-8, 44-18-18, and 44-18-20. Even if some of Taxpayer’s customers do not access a single video game or in-game content, they are paying for the unconditional right to access those items along with all of Product’s other benefits for not additional cost.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(c) additionally states that “a ‘bundled transaction’ does not include the sale of any products in which the ‘sales price’ varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the transaction.” Here, the benefits available under a Product subscription are being sold for one non-itemized price as a monthly or annual fee. Product’s monthly or annual price is not dependent on each customer’s selection of benefits to consume.