Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] Ruling requested

Based on the facts provided, Taxpayer’s sale of Product to Rhode Island customers is subject to sales and use tax because it is a bundled transaction whose real object is ready access to both taxable and nontaxable goods and services. However, Taxpayer’s provision of a free, one-month trial Product to Rhode Island customers is exempt from sales and use tax because no consideration is paid for the trial.

Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law

I. Tangible Personal Property and Services

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18 imposes a sales tax on all “sales at retail” in Rhode Island. If the sales tax does not apply, the state imposes a use tax under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-20 “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-8 defines “retail sales” or “sale at retail” as “any sale, lease or rentals of tangible personal property, prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave, or services as defined in R.I. Gen.