Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] Laws § 44-18.1-1 et seq. and Regulation SST 13-01. 5

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-12(a)(iv) states that “‘sales price’ applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for… delivery charges, as defined in § 44-18-7.1(i)…” “‘Delivery charges’ means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing.” 6 Regulation SU 07-33 explains that delivery charges are subject to sales tax if the property sold is taxable. On the other hand, if the property sold is tax-exempt, the delivery charges are not subject to tax.

Under R.I. Gen.