Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] The Division of Taxation assessed sales tax on this difference, but the court held that this amount was nontaxable. The court reasoned that the $15 minimum food charge was due regardless of whether the member made purchases at the club restaurant. Where all members must pay the same fee and that fee is not charged in direct proportion to any benefit received, that amount is a nontaxable membership fee or due. 10

IV. Bundled Transactions

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(c) defines a bundled transaction as “the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where (1) the products are otherwise distinct and identifiable, and (2) the products are sold for one non-itemized price. A ‘bundled transaction’ does not include the sale of any products in which the ‘sales price’ varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the transaction.” If even one of the products in the bundle is taxable, the entire bundled transaction is taxable unless the real object of the transaction is nontaxable.

Rhode Island determines whether bundled transactions are taxable based on the real object test. New England Telephone and Telegraph Co. v.