Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] Product fits the definition of a bundled transaction under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(c). As noted earlier, the statute defines a bundled transaction as “the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where (1) the products are otherwise distinct and identifiable, and (2) the products are sold for one non-itemized price.”

Here, Product is a bundle of goods, services, and other benefits that Taxpayer’s Ruling Request indicates are distinct and identifiable and sold for one non-itemized price. As stated earlier under “Discussion” Section 1, video games and in-game content are the only readily identifiable prewritten computer software being sold through Product that are subject to sales and use tax. Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(1), the term “sales” means and includes “any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration.” Prewritten computer software is considered tangible personal property under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-16 and is taxable whether delivered electronically or by load and leave per R.I. Gen.