Ruling Request No. 2017-01
[…] Laws § 44-18-7.3 for any purpose other than resale, sublease or subrent in the regular course of business.” Unlike tangible personal property, services are generally nontaxable unless they are specifically enumerated by statute. Rule 7(2) of Regulation SU 11-25 reinforces the taxability of prewritten computer software, including application software, that is delivered electronically or by load and leave.

Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7(1), the term “sales” means and includes “any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration. ‘Transfer of possession’, ‘lease’, or ‘rental’ includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter.” “Sales” also includes “the sale, storage, use or other consumption of prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave as defined in paragraph 44-18-7.1(v),” 1 and “the furnishing of services in this state as defined in § 44-18-7.3.” 2

R.I. Gen.