Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-25, all gross receipts are presumed to be taxable until the taxpayer proves otherwise to the Tax Administrator. The burden of proving the contrary is on the person who makes the sale and the purchaser, unless the person who makes the sale takes from the purchaser a certificate indicating that the purchase was for resale. The certificate must be in the form that the Tax Administrator requires. Importantly, R.I. Gen. Laws §44-18-30 provides a list of specific exemptions to the sales and use tax in Rhode Island. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30 (5)(i) provides a sales tax exemption for sales made to and from the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property by … “educational institutions as defined in subdivision (18) not operated for a profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes…”. Regulation SU 07-48 mirrors the exemption in R.I. Gen.