Taxpayer requested a declaratory ruling to determine the taxability of purchases made by a nonprofit organization as it awaits a decision from the Internal Revenue Service on their application for tax-exempt status. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-8 and Regulation DR 03-01 govern declaratory ruling requests. Facts The facts set forth herein are taken from the statement of facts presented in the request for ruling dated October 24, 2016. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30 (5)(i) provides a sales tax exemption for sales made to and from the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property by … “educational institutions as defined in subdivision (18) not operated for a profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes…”. This exemption is granted by the Tax Administrator based upon an application made by the qualifying organization to the Division of Taxation. The application requires the organization include its 501(c) (3) determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).