Ruling Request No. 2016-01
[…] Importantly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30 provides a list of specific exemptions to the sales and use tax in Rhode Island.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30(11) provides an exemption:

From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state, of prosthetic devices as defined in § 44-18-7.1(t), sold on prescription, including, but not limited to: artificial limbs, dentures, spectacles, eyeglasses, and artificial eyes; artificial hearing devices and hearing aids, whether or not sold on prescription; and mobility enhancing equipment as defined in § 44-18-7.1(p), including wheelchairs, crutches and canes.  (Emphasis added.)

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(t) defines prosthetic devices as “replacement, corrective, or supportive devices including repair and replacement parts for same worn on or in the body to: (i) Artificially replace a missing portion of the body; (ii) Prevent or correct physical deformity or malfunction; or (iii) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body.”  (Emphasis added.)

Regulation SU 07-30 mirrors the definition of “prosthetic devices” in R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-7.1(t) and the exemption in R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30(11).  SU 07-30 provides: