Ruling Request No. 2016-01
[…] These reimbursements under the prosthesis description were applied to the implant and housing as an indivisible unit.

Ruling requested

Notwithstanding any ruling in any pending case to which the Division is a party, whether the Taxpayer’s medical device is exempt from sales and use tax because the product is an exempt prosthetic device under R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-18-7.1(t), 44-18-30(11), Regulation SU 07-30, and the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement. Additionally, whether the Taxpayer’s device is exempt to the extent provided by R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30(5)(i) and Regulation SU 07-48.

Pertinent Local Statutory and Regulatory Law

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-18 imposes a sales tax on all retail sales within the state. If the sales tax does not apply, the state imposes a use tax under § 44-18-20 “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property.” Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-25, all gross receipts are presumed to be taxable until the taxpayer proves otherwise to the Tax Administrator.