Ruling Request No. 2012-02
[…] Ruling requested

Surviving spouse, A, requests that pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 44-22-1(e), the value of property passing from the decedent to A as her surviving spouse be deducted from the decedent’s estate and exempted as a marital deduction from the estate tax imposed by R.I.G.L. § 44-22-1(a) and that joint property passing to A as the decedent’s surviving spouse be treated as owned one-half by the decedent.

Discussion

Rhode Island’s estate tax laws are contained in Chapter 22, Title 44 of the Rhode Island General Laws, as amended.  Specifically, § 44-22-1(e) provides for an estate tax marital deduction as defined in federal law. 

Section 44-22-1(e) states, “…there is deducted from the estate and exempted from the estate tax a marital deduction, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 2056…, from property or beneficial interests which pass or have passed from the decedent to the surviving spouse, but only to the extent that the interests are included in determining the value of the gross estate.”  The reference to federal law in this section relates to the computational aspect of the federal tax code and not the definition of who is a spouse, which has been defined in Rhode Island law.